eSkills Summit 2010
26 - 28 July 2010, Cape Sun Hotel, Cape Town, South Africa
Username: Password:

e-Skills Summit 2010 Agenda



Updated: 2010-07-25 02:46:55.373

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 27 July 2010

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Plenary Session 7a: Policy Perspectives for e-Skills
Welcome Address, Dr Harold Wesso, Acting CEO, eSkills Institute

Keynote Address, Hon. Dina Pule, Deputy Minister of Communications

AUC Perspective on eSkills, Esam M. Abulkhirat, Senior ICT Policy Officer, Department of Human Resources Science & Technology, African Union Commission

Technology to Enable 21st Century Education and to Create a Learning Society, Massimo Migliuolo, Vice President, Emerging Markets, CISCO

Connecting Business, Government, Education and Civil Society for Outcome Impact, Mark Nolan, Chair, Eidos Institute Ltd, Australia

10:15
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
10:45
10:45
Panel Session 8a: eSkills Development Research & Evaluation
Chair: Ramesh Bharuthram, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Moderator: Prof Ramesh Bharuthram, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Academic, University of Western Cape

Panellists include:

Luci Abrahams, Director, LINK Centre, University of Witwatersrand

Prof Robin Crewe, Deputy Vice Chancellor, University of Pretoria

Boni Gantile, Executive, Learning and Development, Telkom SA Centre

Phumelele Nzimande, Chief People Officer, SABC

Mark Nolan, Chair, Eidos Institute Ltd, Australia

Prof Fredrick Otieno, Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Technology, Innovation and Partnerships, Durban University of Technology

Deon van der Merwe, Acting Executive Director ICT, UNISA

Prof Rex van Olst, School of Electrical & Information Engineering, University of Witwatersrand

Raul Zambrano, Chief ICT Advisor, UNDP

12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
13:30
13:30
Working Group 9a: eSkills Development Research & Evaluation
The participants will be divided into parallel Working Groups, each with a facilitator and rapporteur. Each Working Group will discuss issues related to eSkills Development Research & Evaluation and these contributions will be used to validate and further refine draft National eSkills Plan of Action.

15:00
15:00
Plenary Session 10a: Outputs from Working Groups on Definition of e-Skills
The main outputs from the Working Groups on the Definition of eSkills will be presented to the Summit participants for discussion.

16:00
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
16:30
16:30
Workshop 11a: Cisco & UWC Workshop – An Integrated Approach to Skills Development
Chair: Adrian Godfrey, CISCO, United Kingdom
Co-Chair: Juliet Stoltenkamp, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
This workshop will examine the importance of cross sector collaboration in developing an implementable framework for skills development that incorporates eSkills development.

The workshop also features ‘Hands on’ demonstration sessions that will focus on Innovation and Technology for teaching and learning, eSkills development and community based learning.

16:30
Workshop 11b: Skills Surveys in the ICT Sector
Chair: Adrian Schofield, Joburg Centre for Software Engineering, South Africa
Skills Surveys in the ICT sector
Adrian Schofield, Joburg Centre for Software Engineering, South Africa

Panellists include:

Prof Barry Dwolatzky, Director, Joburg Centre for Software Engineering

Neville Nicholas, SSP Manager, ISETT SETA

Dr Harold Wesso, Acting CEO, eSkills Institute

18:00
End of Sessions
19:30
Pre-Drinks & Conference Dinner hosted by CISCO & Promethean

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version